Post All-Star Stats

drspud44
facebooktwitterreddit

Sept 2, 2012; Seattle, WA, USA; Seattle Mariners catcher

Jesus Montero

(63, right) is greeted by right fielder Caros Peguero (4) after hitting a solo-home run against the Los Angeles Angels during the fourth inning at Safeco Field. Montero and Peguero both hit solo-home runs in a 2-1 Mariners victory over the Angels. Mandatory Credit: Joe Nicholson-US PRESSWIRE

Jesus Montero and John Jaso Lead the Mariners Stats in the Second Half.

 Post Break Numbers

PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSAVG▼OBPSLGOPS
Montero47181175350726122400.293.337.436.773
Gutierrez1348714301441231.292.358.417.775
Carp2273921301871600.288.361.370.731
Jaso45119153440523281640.286.421.445.866
Seager56212215870829163563.274.333.420.753
Suzuki, I104681212012630.261.292.370.661
Liddi241100000210.250.250.250.500
Olivo26100824403803310.240.240.370.610
Saunders4216323399162074060.239.275.417.692
Robinson3311212264129102963.232.301.339.640
Ackley54223325181524163851.229.280.341.621
Thames341068245241163510.226.268.425.692
Kawasaki14323700012400.219.265.219.483
Ryan4814014297107133530.207.278.271.550
Jimenez350100001100.200.333.200.533
Wells3412414233241283220.185.246.339.585
Figgins12172301015301.176.364.294.658
Peguero134027102512000.175.195.350.545
Smoak351169183037123200.155.238.259.497
Triunfel110000000100.000.000.000.000

Jesus Montero’s numbers are more in line with what most of the experts predicted.  If Guti can produce at the same pace as his small sample shows then it is a huge improvement for the team and solidifies the number two spot in the order.  The same could be said for Mike Carp if he too could produce over a full season at the rate he has in the limited time since the break it would be a notable improvement over the struggles of Justin  Smoak whose numbers are sad.  John Jaso‘s second half has been very impressive especially that excellent .421 OBP.  If Kyle Seager can continue with his after break numbers next year and keep displaying his surprising power and RBI’s numbers then third base could be settled for years to come.

Look at Miguel Olivo‘s numbers and you will see something very unusual.  He has the same batting average, .240 as his OBP, .240.  He has struck out 33 times in 100 at-bats and walked zero times!  For the year, Olivo in 274 total  trips  to the plate has walked a grand total of four times while striking out 74 times.  His .240 average is an improvement over his first half .219.

On the flip side, are the numbers for our other three outfielders, Saunders, Robinson,  and Thames who are auditioning for future playing time.  The numbers are very similar and not very impressive.  Saunders seems to be coming on after starting the second half terribly and to their credit both Robinson and Thames have had moments of glory. Outfielder Casper Wells has been a second half hitting flop in 34 games.  I will defend the young man because the way Wedge has used him borders on criminal, in my opinion.  Casper needs regular playing time and has never really received it.

Our double-play combo’s hitting numbers are not encouraging. Dustin Ackley is hitting .229 with a Jose Lopez-type OBP of .280 and  Brendan Ryan is barely over the Mendoza Line at .207.  Ackley does lead the team in runs scored, however.

There seems to be hope if one looks at the second half numbers but there are also areas of real concern too.

Stats listed are as of 8-12…

facebooktwitterreddit